Sambucus nigra is a shrub that grows up to 6m high. Up to 30 cm wide trunk has a deep, crested bark. It grows in warmer parts of Europe and North America, with regional varieties or sub-species, and as a group of individual similar species. The flowers are yellowish white, flattened, with a characteristic aromatic smell and taste; its berries are black or blue. For healing purposes, bark, root, flowers, and fruits are used.
Its healing flowers were already used in antiquity. Ancient Egyptians used them to whiten their skin and treat burns, and ancient Romans even called it “a chest of medicines”. A legend says that Judas Iscariot hung himself on an elder tree, and a crucifix, on which Jesus was crucified, was also made of elder tree wood. This is perhaps the cause why they never used elder tree wood for making cradles, but they were planting elder trees next to houses for protecting them from lightning and evil spirits.
For the production of hydrolate, only fresh, elderflowers are used. It relieves asthma, it is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, diuretic, soothing, acts as a laxative, against cramps, and promotes circulation. It also soothes irritated eyes.
Elderflower hydrolate gently invigorates and cleanses the skin and blood vessels. In the nineteenth century, it was used to whiten skin in the case of freckles and sunburn.
It is a tasty addition to drinks, especially pancakes and confectionery.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Damask rose petals have, on the inner surface, small glands that emit odors. Hydrolyzate or rose water is a by-product of aqueous distillation of a Damask rose, in which water-soluble aromatic substances of the plant are present.
The skin in our body is the organ that is most exposed to infections, illnesses, and injuries, and healing of wounds is an illustration of how our body effectively maintains homeostasis. Often, however, we need to help these complex mechanisms of creating an internal environment in an area that is optimal for life. We must be aware that chronic is also rapidly developing from acute illnesses. Therefore, this time we will focus on the effective functioning of aromatherapy and natural cosmetic preparations for wound healing.
Lemon verbena is a tall leafy bush with lanceolate and fragrant leaves and small, white or pink flowers. Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of leaves. Lemon verbena is spread over South America, and, since the 18th century, it is known in Europe as an ornamental and medicinal plant. Some people also prepare tea from its leaves and parts of stem.