Vegetable Glycerin 99% Pure

Size
Continue Shopping or Checkout

Highly concentrated and pure vegetable glycerin, obtained by the hydrolysis of palm and coconut oil. This extremely viscous, transparent and sweet liquid is a common ingredient in many cosmetic products, herbal glycerites and for use in electric cigarettes.

 

  • Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is an organic compound, produced by the hydrolysis of palm and coconut oil. It is widely used in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry for two main reasons: it has a sweet taste, but has fewer calories than sugar, and it is hygroscopic, that is, it absorbs moisture from the air. 

    Due to its hygroscopic properties, it is used in many moisturizing skin products, as it seems to help relieve dry skin problems by drawing water up from the lower layers. It is also a component of vegetable soap, which is often used by people with sensitive skin. Lotions containing this compound are also popular.

    99% Vegetable glycerin conforms to the European Pharmacopoeia and can be used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It can also be used in food products as sweetener, preservative or thickening agent. Also known as E422.

  • Country of Origin EU
    Ingredients Glycerin
    Ph. Eur. Glycerinum anhydricum
    Manufacturing
    • hydrolysis of palm and coconut oil
    • 99% purity
    • according to GMP and HAACP guidelines
    • comply with the purity requirements for Glycerin (Glycerol) 99% specified in Reg. (EU) 231/2012 in its valid version laying down specifications for food additives

If you need assistance with ordering larger quantities (90kg, 150kg...), please contact us directly.

We can provide you documentation for purchased product(s), which is required for the manufacture and sale of your pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products. If you need such documentation, please write your requirements in Instruction Box, which can be found in Cart.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review



Related Items