Minimum order quantity: 600 kg
For inquiry enter your email above or use our contact form .
Rich and crude (virgin, cold pressed) shea butter removes dead skin cells and improves the skin's elasticity and moisture content.
Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) grows in the semi-arid wooded savannah regions of tropical West and Central Africa. The dried fruit consists of a thin shell and egg shaped seed. The kernels contain about 50% of fat. Shea butter is a slightly yellow or ivory natural fat extracted from kernels. Kernels are dried, pulverized and cold pressed. There are two kinds of shea butter available, unrefined and refined.
It has many useful properties. It is extremely hydrating, anti-inflammatory, nutritious, creamy and rich with vitamins and antioxidants. It helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. It nourishes the skin into deep layers and relieves many skin problems. This vegetable fat is edible and used as a cooking fat, in the manufacture of margarine and as a substitute for cacao butter.
100% Virgin Shea Butter can be used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
Crude pressed shea butter odour can be viewed as unpleasant by some people. We advise buying small quantities first. The product is natural and unrefined, so the intensity of the colour and odour can vary slightly from batch to batch.
WARNING: In case of latex allergy a patch test is recommended.
|Country of Origin||Ghana, Africa|
|Ph. Eur.||Butyrospermi butyrum|
|Colour||slightly yellow or ivory|
|Relative density||@40°C 0,895-0,910|
If you need assistance with ordering larger quantities (200kg or more), please contact us directly.
We can provide you documentation for purchased product(s), which is required for the manufacture and sale of your pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products. If you need such documentation, please write your requirements in Instruction Box, which can be found in Cart.